The Fifth Quarterly Meeting is convened to finalize the final list of climate change adaptation indicators, baselines and targets for NSDP 2019-2023. The meeting will be discussed and reviewed on the drafted of supplementary Document/institutional arrangement, and finalize the proposed list of adaptation indicators from involved core sectors to be integrated into the NSDP 2019-2023. And then the meeting also will be discussed on PPCR results Framework in order to determine the PPCR core indicators which could be integrated into NSDP 2019-2023 and other programs.
The quarterly meeting was presided over by H.E. Hang Lina, Delegate of RGC and Director General of National Institute of Statistics, and H.E. Theng Pagnathun Director General of Planning. The meeting was attended by 50 of the participants (including 04 woman) the composition of the participants is the officers involved in implementation of 8 SPCR projects, M&E units of sector ministries, MOE/NCSD and NCDDS, and M&E officers from provincial line departments in Kampong Cham province.
1. Final discussion on the proposed list of adaptation indicators from four sectors ministries, baselines and target the core adaptation indicators for integrate into NSDP 2019-2023.
2. Consultation on the drafted of the supplementary Document to integrate and operationalize the Adaptation Indicators.
3. Discussion on the Result framework, and identified the possibility of PPCR core indicators for integrate into NSDP 2019-2023.